Home >> CATV  >> Optical Amplifier >> EYDFA-Smart

32 Ports 1550nm Er/Yb Co-doped Optical Amplifier

The WS-55EYAxx series high-power optical amplifier is a high-power multi-port output fiber amplifier with a gain spectrum bandwidth of 1535~1565nm. It is mainly designed for applications of CATV or  1~8 continuous strip channels (ITU wavelengths). WS-55EYAxx can achieve single-wavelength cable TV transmission, CWDM single-fiber three-wave, flat gain, DWDM; its to build CATV large Medium-sized optical fiber transmission network is an important equipment.


Share:
  • Feature
  • Parameter
  • Diagram
  • Adopts world top brand pump lasers and the OFS fiber of United States, advanced LG switch low-power circuit design, greatly reducing the overall power consumption and heat.

  • Perfect APC, ACC, ATC control, users use in different networks, good ventilation design and temperature-controlled fan, ensure the long life and high reliability of PUMP laser.

  • Excellent protection circuit design, with light detection, optical return loss monitoring. Great protection of lasers and light path safety.

  • Built-in low-noise preamplifier eliminates the need for cascaded EDFA, allowing input light to be as low as -5dBm, greatly reducing CNR and MER degradation.

  • Demultiplexer for 1310/1490/1550nm EPON and GPON. It greatly facilitates network applications with PON.

  • The front panel can be removed and replaced flexibly according to the number of output ports. 

  • Can add a built-in optical switch module to facilitate the expansion of the device function.

  • Cooling fan supports online replacement.

  • The front panel LCD provides the operating parameters and alarms of the entire unit. RJ45 provides serial communication and SNMP network management interface.

  • Carrier-grade dual power hot backup, CPU assignable power


         Technical Data                                                         WS-55EYAxx

Wavelength

1535-1565nm

Input power

-5dBm~+10dBmnormal +3dBm

Output power

33dBm~40dBmWDM -1dBm

Output port

SC: 16/32/64LC: 32/64/128

Each output power

10~23dBm or customized

Noise

5.0dBPin=0dB

Polarization dependence loss (PDL)

 

0.3dB

Polarization dependence gain (PDG)

 

0.4dB

Polarization mode dispersion

(PMD)

 

0.3dB

Pump leakage power

-30dBm

Echo loss

≥ 55dB

Optical connector

SC/APC&SC/UPC&LC/APC&LC/UPC

Supply voltage

220V(AC90V~265V)&110V(AC90V-130V)&48V(DC30~72V)

Consumption

≤100w

Working temperature

-5℃ ~+42℃

Storage temperature

-40℃ ~+80℃

Working relative humidity

5~95%

Product net size

465(L)*480(W)*89(H)

Package dimension

640(L)*640(W)*200(H)


image.png

x