Home >> CATV  >> Optical Amplifier >> EYDFA-Economic A

32 Ports 1550nm Er/Yb Co-doped Optical Amplifier

The WS-51EYAxx series high power amplifier is a high power multi-output optical fiber amplifier with a gain spectrum bandwidth of 1535~1565nm. It is mainly designed for CATV or 1~8 continuous strip channels (ITU wavelength) applications. Its reliable and excellent performance ratio between the main application of FTTH, FTTB, DBS, MMDS, FTTX pon, is to build CATV large Medium-sized optical fiber transmission network is an important equipment.


Share:
  • Feature
  • Parameter
  • Diagram
  • Adopts world top brand pump lasers and the OFS fiber of United States, advanced LG switch low-power circuit design, greatly reducing the overall power consumption and heat;

  • Perfect APC, ACC, ATC control, users use in different networks, good ventilation design and temperature-controlled fan, ensure the long life and high reliability of PUMP laser;

  • Using digital control chip, remote or local output power adjustable;

  • Excellent protection circuit design, with light detection, optical return loss monitoring. Great protection of lasers and light path safety;

  • Built-in low-noise preamplifier eliminates the need for cascaded EDFA, allowing input light to be as low as -5dBm, greatly reducing CNR and MER degradation.

  • Demultiplexer for 1310/1490/1550nm EPON and GPON. It greatly facilitates network applications with PON. Low noise figure (type ≤ 4.5dB, Max ≤ 5.0dB);

  • The total output optical power is optional: 2-10W (33-40dBm);

  • The front panel can be removed and replaced flexibly according to the number of output ports; Can add a built-in optical switch module to facilitate the expansion of the device function; Cooling fan supports online replacement;

  • The front panel LCD provides the operating parameters and alarms of the entire unit. RJ45 provides serial communication and SNMP network management interface; Carrier-grade dual power hot backup, CPU assignable power


Technical Data                     WS-51EYAxx

Wavelength

1535-1565nm

Input power

-5dBm~+10dBm(normal +3dBm)

Output power

33dBm~40dBm(WDM -1dBm)

Output port

SC: 16/32/64;LC: 32/64/128

Each output power

10~23dBm or customized

Noise

< 5.0dB(Pin=0dB)

Polarization dependence loss

(PDL)

 

< 0.3dB

Polarization dependence

gain (PDG)

 

< 0.4dB

Polarization mode dispersion

(PMD)

 

< 0.3dB

Pump leakage power

< -30dBm

Echo loss

≥ 55dB

Optical connector

SC/APC&SC/UPC&LC/APC&LC/UPC

Supply voltage

220V(AC90V~265V)&110V(AC90V-130V)&48V(DC30~72V)

Consumption

≤100w

Working temperature

-5℃ ~+42℃

Storage temperature

-40℃ ~+80℃

Working relative humidity

5~95%

Product net size

380(L)*480(W)*89(H)

Package dimension

640(L)*640(W)*200(H)


32 Ports 1550nm Er/Yb Co-doped Optical Amplifier

x